Marriage
[…] Marriage

Marriage in Connecticut

Connecticut Marriage Legislation

Sec. 46b-22. (Formerly Sec. 46-3). (See Connecticut General Statutes 46b-21 through 46b-30 )

“Who may join persons in marriage. Penalty for unauthorized performance.

(a) All judges and retired judges, either elected or appointed and including federal judges and judges of other states who may legally join persons in marriage in their jurisdictions, family support magistrates, state referees and justices of the peace may join persons in marriage in any town in the state and all ordained or licensed clergymen, belonging to this state or any other state, so long as they continue in the work of the ministry may join persons in marriage.

All marriages solemnized according to the forms and usages of any religious denomination in this state, including marriages witnessed by a duly constituted Spiritual Assembly of the Baha’is, are valid. All marriages attempted to be celebrated by any other person are void.”

Requirements for Marriage

Any two persons may marry in Connecticut so long as both parties to the marriage meet Connecticut’s eligibility requirements.

A person is eligible to marry when this person is: